Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown
Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown

Play blackjack at the Hurst Street venue or through the wider Genting brand online.

Live Tables, Real Brand

Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown blackjack online

The Hurst Street Venue

Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown sits at 16/18 Hurst Street, B5 4BN, right in the Southside district, one of the livelier corners of central Birmingham. The place is run by Genting Casinos UK Limited and trades on a premises licence from Birmingham City Council, together with a non-remote casino licence from the UK Gambling Commission (licence number 000537-N-103203-037). Blackjack tables are on the gaming floor, alongside American Roulette, Baccarat, Three Card Poker and Electronic Roulette terminals.

Doors open every day at 11am. Live table games, including blackjack, do not get going until 1pm though, so timing your journey helps. The casino keeps going through to 6am, which gives plenty of scope for evening sessions or late-night play. If you want to double-check anything before heading out, the contact number is +44 (0)121 622 3313.

Venue DetailInformation
Address16/18 Hurst Street, Birmingham, B5 4BN
Phone+44 (0)121 622 3313
Opening HoursDaily 11am - 6am
Live Gaming From1pm daily
OperatorGenting Casinos UK Limited
Premises Licence AuthorityBirmingham City Council
UKGC Non-Remote Licence000537-N-103203-037
Minimum Age18+

In the wider Birmingham area, Genting also operates a separate casino in Edgbaston and the larger Resorts World Birmingham site out at Pendigo Way. All of these sit under the same group but work as standalone venues in practice. That means membership or account details do not just transfer across automatically, so it is worth checking that point directly if you are planning to visit a different branch.

Getting to the blackjack table

Out of the Genting locations in the city, the Chinatown casino is probably the easiest one to reach on foot from central Birmingham. Hurst Street is a well-known leisure strip and the casino blends into that mix. If you are travelling in from further out, you might find Edgbaston or Resorts World fits better, depending on how you prefer to get around.

A first-time visit usually plays out roughly like this

  1. Arrive after 1pm, as that is when the live gaming tables actually open.
  2. At the door, show valid photo ID - the legal minimum age is 18+.
  3. Head over to the cashier desk and exchange your cash for chips in the values you want.
  4. Make your way to the blackjack area on the main floor. Staff will point you there if you are not sure.
  5. Wait for the dealer to finish the current hand before you sit or place anything on the layout.
  6. Put your chips in the betting circle before the dealer calls the next hand.
  7. Play the hand out: hit, stand, double down or split pairs, all within the rules posted for that table.
  8. When you are finished, walk back to the cashier and cash out your remaining chips.

A practical step before you commit to a seat is to ask the dealer or a member of floor staff what the current table limits are. Minimum and maximum stakes can move a bit depending on time of day and how busy the room feels. It is usually simpler to find that out upfront instead of discovering it mid-session.

Online blackjack through the Genting brand

The Chinatown property itself is purely a land-based venue. If you want to play blackjack when the physical tables are closed, or you prefer to play from home, the Genting brand also runs an online casino at GentingCasino.com. This is operated as a separate product from the Hurst Street premises, under a group-level remote casino licence from the UK Gambling Commission (licence number 000537-R-103205-032). The Chinatown contact details send online queries over to that platform, which makes the split between venue and website fairly clear.

Getting started with blackjack online looks something like this:

  1. Open GentingCasino.com in your browser of choice.
  2. Use the registration or sign-in button at the top of the page.
  3. If you are new to the brand, complete the registration form - name, date of birth, address and contact details, the usual UK KYC information.
  4. If you are asked to verify, upload a copy of a valid ID document to confirm your identity.
  5. Once the account is active, enter the casino lobby from your account area.
  6. Use search or category filters to pull up blackjack games.
  7. Choose the style that suits you: standard digital blackjack, live dealer, or multi-hand formats when they are in the library.
  8. Pick your stake level with the on-screen chip options and deal the first hand.

On the live dealer side, blackjack tables are streamed via video with real dealers handling the cards. That recreates a chunk of the table feel from the Chinatown venue without leaving home. The exact stake ranges and game variants depend on the current lobby line-up, and that line-up can shift over time.

FeatureLand-Based VenueOnline Platform
Location16/18 Hurst Street, BirminghamGentingCasino.com
Blackjack AvailableYes - on the gaming floorYes - several variants
Operating Hours1pm - 6am (live gaming)24/7
Licence TypeNon-Remote (UKGC + Birmingham CC)Remote (UKGC)
Minimum Age18+18+
Contact+44 (0)121 622 3313Via GentingCasino.com

For anyone who likes the Genting setup but cannot always get into Southside, the online casino works as a back-up option or an alternative, especially outside the venue’s live gaming hours.

Responsible gambling

Genting Casinos UK Limited operates within UKGC safer gambling rules for both its land-based and online products. At Hurst Street, staff receive training around responsible gambling practices and how to apply them on the floor, in line with the social responsibility conditions attached to any UKGC-licensed premises. Online, GentingCasino.com offers the standard set of Commission-mandated tools, including deposit limits, session reminders and self-exclusion controls.

If you want to block yourself from gambling across all UKGC-licensed online operators, GAMSTOP is the national self-exclusion scheme that covers that. For exclusion linked to physical venues, you can ring the Chinatown casino on +44 (0)121 622 3313 and ask about the Multi-Operator Self-Exclusion Scheme (MOSES) or venue-only exclusion options.

It helps to keep gambling within money you have put aside for it, separate from essentials. If you ever want to check the current licence status for Genting Casinos UK Limited, the UKGC public register at gamblingcommission.gov.uk carries that information.

The venue in context

The Birmingham Chinatown casino has been part of the Southside entertainment patch for quite a long time. Within Genting’s UK portfolio it counts as one of the more compact properties, focused mainly on table games and electronic terminals instead of the resort-style layout you see at Resorts World. There is bar service on site and food options available near the gaming floor, so it can cover a full night out as well as a short blackjack session.

Genting Group’s UK estate is overseen by Genting Casinos UK Limited from its head office at Resorts World Birmingham, Pendigo Way, B40 1PU. Within Birmingham itself, the three Genting venues each run their own floor and day-to-day operations independently:

  1. Chinatown Birmingham - 16/18 Hurst Street, B5 4BN - central city location with a focus on table games
  2. Genting Casino Edgbaston - separate Birmingham casino run by the same operator
  3. Resorts World Birmingham - larger resort-format venue on Pendigo Way, B40 1PU

Visiting one of these casinos does not automatically give you access or membership benefits at the others. If loyalty points, membership tiers or similar perks matter for you, it is worth confirming how those work with the specific venue you are planning to use, whether that is Chinatown, Edgbaston or Resorts World.

FAQ

  • Does Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown offer blackjack?

    Yes, blackjack is available on the gaming floor at Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown, located at 16/18 Hurst Street, B5 4BN. Live table games, including blackjack, start from 1pm daily, so it is worth timing your visit accordingly.

  • Can I play Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown blackjack online?

    The Chinatown Birmingham venue is a land-based casino, but Genting Casinos UK Limited also operates an online casino through GentingCasino.com, which is licensed by the UK Gambling Commission. The venue’s own contact page directs online enquiries to that separate site.

  • What are the opening hours for Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown?

    The casino is open daily from 11am to 6am. Live table games, including blackjack, begin from 1pm, so the venue is not running live gaming throughout the full opening period.

  • Is Genting Casino Birmingham Chinatown licensed and regulated?

    Yes, the venue operates under a premises licence granted by Birmingham City Council and under a non-remote casino licence issued by the UK Gambling Commission to Genting Casinos UK Limited. The minimum age to enter and gamble is 18.